Google Translate

Translate

Navigation

Site Info Container

Off Canvas Navigation Container

MTHS Class of 2019 Awards

Over 200 awards and scholarships were presented to the Manchester Township High School Class of 2019 at Senior Awards Night on June 6. Awards are listed below. Congratulations to all of the recipients!

Academic Team Award - Margaret Betts, Izabela Bigos, Chloe Derecho, Jason Javier, Jason Joyce, Erica Pease, Samantha Walton

Advanced Engineering Technology Senior Student of the Year - Dominick Racioppi

American Legion Boys State Participant - Alan Dang, Jason Downey, Alexander Hunsinger, Jason Javier, Gerardo Martinez, Colby Peck, Dominick Racioppi, Joseph Raimondi, John Schwartz, Richard Tate

American Legion Girls State Participant - Elisabeth Hudak

American Red Cross Scholarship Award - Julia Horowitz, Elisabeth Hudak, Benjamin Zaragoza, Valery Arango, Corrine Test

Outstanding Senior Art Students of the Year - Chloe DeLos Reyes, Elisa Rosario

Business Student of the Year - Thomas Langer

Caring Award - Kayleigh Sharry

Coach Rodney Copeland Sr. Memorial Scholarship - Syrus Colon, Amy Swain

Cpl. Nicholas Ott Memorial Scholarship - Syrus Colon, Chloe Graham, James Law

Daughters of the American Revolution (Captain Joshua Huddy Chapter) Good Citizen Award - Corrine Test

Deerfield Women's Club Crestwood Village 6 - Valery Arango, Samantha Walton

English Student of the Year - Valery Arango

Enroth Memorial Scholarship - Valery Arango, Izabela Bigos, Syrus Colon, Morgan DePrizio, Henessa Elgamroui, Jack Felipe, Chloe Graham, Gianna Greger, Julia Horowitz, Elisabeth Hudak, Jason Javier, Iga Kozikowski, Adrianna Lanfranco, Abigail Mitchell, Elizabeth Pabst, Christina Pender, Dominick Racioppi, Gabriella Scorsone, Frances Smalley, Ryan Szanger, Samantha Walton

Graphic Design Senior Student of the Year - Avery Burgos

Hawk Hockey Alumni Memorial Scholarship - Chloe De Los Reyes

Health & Physical Education Senior Student of the Year - Adrianna Lanfranco

Helen Benjamin Memorial - Destinee Frizino

Hirair & Anna Hovnanian Foundation Manchester Twp Leadership Scholarship - Elisabeth Hudak, Christina Pender, Frances Smalley, Izabela Bigos, Gianna Greger

Jessica Bongiovanni Memorial Scholarship & One Catalyst - Gianna Greger

John Hogan Memorial Scholarship - Syrus Colon

Journalism Student of the Year: Talon 2.0 News Magazine & Cyber Site - Kaitlin Clutter, Donia Zawacki

Journalism Student of the Year - Déjà vu Yearbook - Julia Horowitz, Elisabeth Hudak

Lakehurst Education Association - Donia Zawacki

Lakehurst PTA - Richard Tate

Lakehurst/Manchester Rotary Scholarship - Valery Arango, Syrus Colon, Jalen Douglas, Cassandra Jokic, Richard Tate, Corrine Test

Leisure Knoll Italian American Club School Spirit Award - Destinee Frizino, Thomas Grille

Manchester Residents 365 Scholarship - Nina Argayoso, Elisabeth Hudak

Manchester Township Principal Award - Jack Felipe

Manchester Twp Administrative Unit - Gianna Greger

Manchester Twp Alliance/Carrie-Anne Carter Memorial - Troy Estelle

Manchester Twp Alliance/Keith McGuire Memorial - Jalen Douglas

Manchester Twp Alliance/Thomas McCallum Memorial - Vaughn Fazio

Manchester BOE/Emily Holterhoff Memorial Scholarship - Troy Estelle

Manchester BOE/Lester J Kenyon Memorial Scholarship - Samantha Walton

Manchester BOE/Carrie - Anne Carter Memorial - Gianna Greger

Manchester BOE/Michael & Marion Crozier - Jason Javier

Manchester BOE/Tara Gardner Memorial Scholarship - Adrianna Lanfranco

Manchester BOE/Victor & Jean Jacobs Memorial - Frances Smalley

Manchester Twp Booster Club - Jack Felipe, Thomas Grille, Corrine Test

Manchester Twp Ed Association (MTEA) Memorial Scholarship - Valery Arango, Syrus Colon, Morgan DePrizio, Troy Estelle, Jack Felipe, Elisabeth Hudak, Christina Pender, Dominick Racioppi

Manchester Twp Mayor's Community Service Award - Samantha Walton

Manchester Twp Mayor's Future Municipal Leader Award - Richard Tate

Manchester Twp Ocean County Mayors Association - Gianna Greger

Manchester Twp Outstanding Senior Athletes - Eric Cowan, Dakota Adams

Manchester PTA Excellence by Example - Valery Arango, Dominick Racioppi

Manchester PTA Believe and Achieve - Nina Argayoso

Manchester Twp Support Staff Scholarship - Crystal Pappas

Manchester Twp. Ed Foundation (MTEF) Scholarship - Jack Felipe

MTEF Charles J Hesse III Memorial Scholarship - Christina Pender

MTEF Dr. William DeFeo Scholarship Award - Andrew Dodd

MTEF Hesse Family Scholarship - Iga Kozikowski

MTEF Lakehurst/Manchester Lions Club - Morgan DePrizio

MTEF Nicole Denise Romanelli Memorial Scholarship - Arceli Yutuc

MTEF Riverpointe Men's Club Scholarship - Emily Kurilla, Jason Javier

MTEF Riverpointe Women's Club Scholarship - Valery Arango, Dominick Racioppi

MTEF Senior Citizens Club of Crestwood IV - Nina Argayoso, Jada Spolizino, Samantha Walton, Khayla Wehman, Elisa Rosario, Frances Smalley

MTEF Vietnam Veteran Captain Brian Moderack Memorial Scholarship - Joshua Barber

MTEF WWII Veteran Sgt. Walter A. Moderack Memorial Scholarship - Jason Downey

MaryEllen Huebscher Memorial sponsored by Seaside Park Service Center - Christian Montero

Math Student of the Year - Christina Pender

Math League - Nina Argayoso

Outstanding Senior Vocal Music Award - Payton Kohan

Instrumental Music Student of the Year - Nadia Sosa

#NOT EVEN ONCE - Dakota Adams, Crystal Pappas

Naval Civilian Managers Association - Jalen Douglas

New Jersey (NJSIAA) Scholar - Athletes - Christina Pender, Jack Felipe

NJ Army National Guard - Cameron Teeple

NJ League of Municipalities Louis Bay Future Municipal Leader Award 2019 Certificate of Participation - Elisabeth Hudak, Samantha Walton

NJ League of Municipalities Louis Bay Future Municipal Leader Award 2019 State Semi-Finalist - Christina Pender

NJROTC Senior Cadet Student of the Year - Corrine Test

OCPGA Scholarship - Crystal Pappas, Shealyn Gilby

Peer Leadership Student of the Year - Payton Kohan

Presidents Academic Fitness Award - Valery Arango, Nina Argayoso, Izabela Bigos, Kaitlin Clutter, Syrus Colon, Morgan DePrizio, Jack Felipe, Gianna Greger, Julia Horowitz, Elisabeth Hudak, Jason Javier, Jason Joyce, Iga Kozikowski, Abigail Mitchell, Christina Pender, Emily Pipes, Dominick Racioppi, John Schwartz, Kayleigh Sharry, Amy Swain, Samantha Walton, Krystal Wojciechowski, Corrine Test

Sabre STEM Scholarship - Dominick Racioppi

Senior Science Student of the Year - Christina Pender

She Will Speak - Valery Arango, Christina Pender

Shore Conference Sportsmanship Award - Crystal Pappas, Markel Hourigan

Social Studies Senior Student of the Year - Elisabeth Hudak

Society of Women Engineers - Christina Pender

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church - Gianna Brucato, Alexis Kross

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church Project Pride Award - Richard Tate

St. Johns RC Church - Joshua Byrnes, Chloe Derecho, Shealyn Gilby, Payton Kohan, Iga Kozikowski, Courtney McAllister, Ciara Potenza

Technology Senior Student of the Year - Jalen Douglas

TR Elks #1875 Scholarship - Ashley Kurpiewski

Unity Club at the Renaissance - Christian Montero

Unsung Hero Award - Michael Conger

US Army - Destiny Adeyeye, Sean Mergner, Giovanna Villante

US Army Recruiting Scholar - Athlete Award - Andrew Dodd, Krystal Wojciechowski

US Marine Corp Academic Excellence - Corrine Test

US Marine Corp Distinguished Athletes - Ashley Kurpiewski, Andrew Dodd

US Marine Corp SemperFi Award - Lily Claus

US Marine Corps - Joseph Raimondi

US Navy - Christian Caggiano

Whiting First Aid Squad INC - Nina Argayoso, Jason Joyce

World Language Student of the Year - John Schwartz (French III,) Elizabeth Pabst (Spanish), Abigail Mitchell (French IV).