Skip To Main Content

Site Info Container

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Class of 2021 Awards

Congratulations Seniors!

Over 200 awards and scholarships were presented to students in the Manchester Township High School Class of 2021 at Senior Awards Night. Monetary awards and scholarships totalled over $260,000, thanks to our many generous community sponsors. 

Congratulations to all of the recipients!


Awards Slideshow

Video not showing? Watch on YouTube


Awards List 

  • American Red Cross Blood Drive Committee - Thomas Bodei Jr., Morgan Brustman, Julianna Buono, Antonio DiMenza, Crystal Kilfeather
  • Art Student of the Year - Helena Staples
  • Business Student of the Year - Melanny Fernandez
  • Caring Award 2021 - Ashley Proveaux
  • Christ Lutheran Church - Olatoye Sobayo, Mikaela Ivancich
  • Coach Rodney Copeland Sr. Memorial Scholarship - Gavin Clark, Helena Staples
  • Cpl. Nicholas Ott Memorial Scholarship - Christopher Grille, Adrianne Jacobs, Ashley Proveaux
  • Crystal Allen Javelin Scholarship - Samantha Gravatt
  • Daughters of the American Revolution (Captain Joshua Huddy Chapter) - Elizabeth Oliver
  • Deerfield Women's Club Crestwood Village Six - Ashley Proveaux
  • English Student of the Year - Mirna Simon
  • Eric L Lawson Education & Community Fund - Julianne Jeffers,
  • Garden State Trust Bank/Mr. & Mrs. Enroth Scholarship - Jennifer Amaro, Madison Baca, Emily Barron, Morgan Brustman, Karina Camarena, Marissa Clauburg, Erika Curto, Caterina D'Amato, Madison Degnan, Kelly Feehan, Samantha Gravatt, Christopher Grille, Nicholas Isphording, Adrianne Jacobs, Holly Jorgensen, Crystal Kilfeather, Cassandra McDermott, Ally Nielsen, Elizabeth Oliver, Alexander Peluso, Daniel Sinton
  • Garden State Trust Bank- Ruth B Carey Scholarship - Emily Barron, Marissa Clauburg, Caterina D'Amato, Madison Degnan, Kelly Feehan, Samantha Gravatt, Christopher Grille
  • Nicholas Isphording, Holly Jorgensen, Cassandra McDermott, Ally Nielsen, Elizabeth Oliver, Daniel Sinton
  • Garden State Trust Bank/Thomas Kitzler Scholarship - Emily Barron,
  • Marissa Clauburg, Caterina D'Amato, Samantha Gravatt, Nicholas Isphording, Adrianne Jacobs, Holly Jorgensen, Crystal Kilfeather, Cassandra McDermott, Elizabeth Oliver, Daniel Sinton, Helena Staples
  • Hawk Hockey Alumni Memorial Scholarship - Holly Jorgensen
  • Health & PE Senior Student of the Year - Nicholas Isphording
  • Helen Benjamin Memorial - Alexander Peluso
  • Jessica Bongiovanni Memorial Scholarship & One Catalyst - Ashley Proveaux
  • Journalism Student of the Year: - Kylie Roessle (Talon Cyber News), Ally Nielsen (Yearbook)
  • Lakehurst Education Association - Elizabeth Oliver
  • Lakehurst PTA - Madison Degnan
  • Lakehurst/Manchester Rotary Scholarship - Madison Baca, Thomas Bodei Jr, Kelly Feehan
  • Macedonia Baptist Church Lizzie H Dunn Memorial Scholarship 2021 - Miles Davis
  • MTHS Principal Award - Alexander Peluso, Erika Curto
  • Manchester Township Soccer Association - Rachel Morris, Blake Weiner
  • Manchester Twp Administrative Unit - Michelle Levereth
  • Manchester Twp Alliance/Carrie-Anne Carter Memorial - Keith Fallon Jr.
  • Manchester Twp Alliance/Thomas McCallum Memorial - Ashley Tinervia
  • Manchester BOE/Lester J Kenyon Memorial Scholarship - Ally Nielsen
  • Manchester BOE/Carrie-Anne Carter Memorial - Naya Darnowski
  • Manchester BOE/Michael & Marion Crozier - Katerina Durham
  • Manchester BOE/Tara Gardner Memorial Scholarship - Helena Staples
  • Manchester BOE/Victor & Jean Jacobs Memorial - Taylor Zuczek
  • Manchester Twp Booster Club - Morgan Brustman, Naya Darnowski, Christopher Grille
  • Manchester Twp Ed Association Memorial Scholarship (MTEA) - Naya Darnowski, Katarina Durham, Samantha Gravatt, Christopher Grille, Crystal Kilfeather, Cassandra McDermott, Elizabeth Oliver, Ashley Proveaux, Olatoye Sobayo, Helena Staples, Amber Wojciechowski
  • Manchester Twp Mayor's Community Service Award - Morgan Brustman
  • Manchester Twp Mayor's Future Municipal Leader Award - Emily Barron
  • Ocean County Mayors Association - Emily Barron
  • Outstanding Senior Athlete - Jada EllisJoshua Glenn, Destiny Adams
  • Manchester Twp PTA Excellence by Example - Samantha Gravatt, Ashley Proveaux
  • Manchester Twp Support Staff Scholarship - Ryan Costello
  • MTEF Charles J Hesse III Memorial Scholarship - Nicholas Isphording
  • MTEF Dr. William DeFeo Scholarship - Crystal Kilfeather
  • MTEF Hesse Family Scholarship - Elizabeth Oliver
  • MTEF Nicole Denise Romanelli Memorial - Ashley Proveaux
  • MTEF Riverpointe Men's Club Scholarship - Samantha Gravatt, Holly Jorgensen, Alexander Peluso, Daniel Sinton
  • MTEF Riverpointe Women's Club Scholarship - Jillian Peslak, Alexander Peluso
  • MTEF Senior Citizens Club of Crestwood IV - Emily Barron, Morgan Causer, Kelly Feehan, Christopher Grille, Michael Lanfranco, Claudia Wallace
  • MTEF Vietnam Veteran Cpt. Brian Moderack Memorial - Dillon Betts
  • MTEF Whiting Volunteer First Aid Squad Elsie Layendecker Memorial - Morgan Brustman, Naya Darnowski, Cassandra McDermott, Mia Perez, Helena Staples, Ryan Luft
  • MTEF WWII Veteran Sgt. Walter A. Moderack Memorial - Moon Patel
  • MaryEllen Huebscher Memorial/Seaside Park Service Center - Moon Patel
  • Math Student of the Year - Cassandra McDermott
  • Math League - Marissa Clauburg, Caterina D'Amato, Jaden Hoenge, Nicholas Isphording, Crystal Kilfeather, Ryan Krzynowek, Cassandra McDermott, Elizabeth Oliver
  • Music Student of the Year - Amy Sohl (Vocal), Marissa Clauburg (Instrumental), Helen White (Instrumental)
  • #NOT EVEN ONCE - Morgan Brustman, Nicholas Isphording
  • Naval Civilian Managers Association - Michael Lanfranco
  • New Jersey (NJSIAA) Scholar-Athlete - Emily Barron, Nicholas Isphording
  • NJ League of Municipalities/Louis Bay Future Municipal Leader Award 2021 - Michael Lanfranco (Certificate of Participation), Cassandra McDermott (Certificate of Participation & State Semi Finalist Essay Contest)
  • NJROTC Senior Cadet Student of the Year - Adrianna Botterio
  • President’s Education Award - Cassandra McDermott, Alexis Perry, Amy Sohl, Kira Ascione, Madison Baca, Emily Barron, Morgan Brustman, Julianna Buono, Caterina D'Amato, Miles Davis, Madison Degnan, Katarina Durham, Kelly Feehan, Sherly Gonzalez, Crystal Kilfeather, Olivia Lomax, Elizabeth Oliver, Moon Patel, Alexander Peluso, Ashley Proveaux, Felicia Roehm, Francesca Roehm, Ashley Tinervia, Emilia Wrazen
  • Sabre Stem Scholarship - Michael Lanfranco,
  • Life Science Senior Student of the Year - Emily Barron
  • Physical Science Senior Student of the Year - Ashley Proveaux
  • Shore Conference Sportsmanship Award - Morgan Brustman, Christopher Grille
  • Social Studies Senior Student of the Year - Katarina Durham
  • Society of Women Engineers - Ashley Proveaux
  • St Johns RC Church - Elizabeth Oliver, Blake Weiner, Kayla Johns, Daniel Sinton
  • Superintendent Round Table v Morgan Brustman, Michelle Levereth
  • Technology Senior Students of the Year - Michael Lanfranco (Technology), Ashley Schultz (Computer Animation), Christian Steiner (Game Design & Development), Laudoria Montgomery (Multimedia Design)
  • Tomorrow's Teachers Student of the Year - Amber Wojciechowski
  • TR Elks #1875 Scholarship - Adrienne Jacobs
  • Unsung Hero Award - Allen Mitchell
  • US Air Force - Adrianna Botterio
  • US Marine Corps - Kaeleigh Timmons
  • US Navy - Garrett Hynds Jr, Navit Sanchez-DelValle
  • Video Production Senior Students of the Year - Keith Fallon Jr, Navit Sanchez-DelValle
  • World Language Students of the Year - Sherly Gonzalez (AP Spanish V), Rebekah Pelkington (French III), Helen White (French IV)

Watch the Awards Ceremony on MTHS21 YouTube channel