Skip To Main Content

Site Info Container

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Schools will go to All Remote Learning Nov. 23-25

November 20, 2020

Dear Parents and Guardians and Staff,

This is to notify parents and staff that we have received several reports today of students who attend our schools and who have tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19).  This includes one student at the high school, one student at the Middle School and two students at M.T.E.S.  It is important to note that neither of these cases are related in any way to each other.   Unfortunately, as you are aware, there is a spike in positive Covid-19 cases throughout the state and in Ocean County and these isolated cases are an example of this increase.   

As in the past, we immediately notified the Ocean County Board of Health and discussed each specific situation.  Our school nurses and administration, in cooperation with the Board of Health, have now identified any individual who would be considered to be a close contact in each case.  Since each case is unique, these discussions are specific to each student and the precautions may vary. These close contacts include any individuals who were close contacts both inside and outside of school.  At this time, all individuals including staff members who were identified as close contacts have been notified and will be taking the appropriate precautions.  

Therefore, there is nothing you need to do at this time and this letter is to provide you with the most accurate  information.  

Again, these situations in no way are connected with any previous or current case and each is considered an isolated case.  As always, we continue to work with the Ocean County Board of Health to ensure we are fulfilling all of the requirements.  

I want to assure you that each case is reported to the Board of Health and each case is discussed as to whether any additional action is needed.  Also, each case is also reported to our parents and staff after we receive all of the information. 

Unfortunately, COVID-19 is a part of our life and isolated cases continue to occur throughout the  Ocean County community.  That is the reason that we all must take the proper precautions to ensure that if any case develops, it remains an isolated case. Please pay particular attention to the health precautions as the number of positive cases increase in our area and as we approach the Thanksgiving holiday.  

While each case is an isolated case, as a precaution and in consideration of the health and safety of all of our students, staff and families: 

All schools in the Manchester Township School District will begin remote only instruction starting  Monday November 23.  All buildings will be closed for in-person instruction until reopening on Monday November 30, after the Thanksgiving break.  While each building is thoroughly cleaned and disinfected each night, we will take this time to do additional cleaning throughout all the buildings.  

I realize that this causes many difficulties for our students and families, and while it is not mandated, we believe that this is the best course of action considering the rise in cases throughout the area and to ensure the health and safety of all of our staff, students and families.  

We are all facing very challenging times but I have no doubt our school district and our community will overcome these challenges  as we have in the past.  Our school district and our community are very special places and we have always worked together when faced with difficult situations.  I want to thank you again for all of the support and cooperation you continue to give our school district.  

Please continue to take the proper precautions and have a safe, healthy and happy Thanksgiving with your family.  I will keep you updated on any further developments but I look forward to seeing everyone on Monday November 30th.  

Respectfully,

David Trethaway
Superintendent of Schools